2022 SCSA Award Winners

2022 SCSA Award Winners

Congratulations to our SCSA Exhibition, Certificate of Excellence, Certificate of Merit and Certificate of Distinction recipients! These awards recognise individual excellence in both Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) courses and VET.

Exhibitions

General Exhibitions

Fifty awards known as General Exhibitions are awarded to eligible students who obtain the fifty highest WACE award scores.

Congratulations on your General Exhibitions:

  • Chantel Lai
  • Hariprasad Krishnamurthy
  • Ven Theng Quek
  • Christopher Tang Xi Low

VET Exhibitions

A VET Exhibition may be awarded to the eligible student who has demonstrated the most outstanding performance in an AQF VET Certificate II or higher. The student who is ranked first in the selection process for a VET Certificate of Excellence may be awarded the VET Exhibition in that industry area.

Congratulations on your VET Exhibitions:

  • Tiaana Wintz (Business and Financial Services; Information and Communications Technology)
  • Kahlira Barry-Hardy (Tourism Hospitality and Events)

Subject Exhibitions (ATAR)

A Subject Exhibition may be awarded to the eligible student obtaining the highest examination mark for each Year 12 ATAR course with an examination set by the Authority.

Congratulations on your Subject Exhibitions:

  • Chantel Lai (Biology)
  • Kelvin Olukolu (Career and Enterprise)

Certificates of Excellence

Subject Certificate of Excellence (ATAR courses)

A Subject Certificate of Excellence is awarded to eligible candidates who are in the top 0.5 per cent of candidates in each ATAR course examination set by the Authority, based on the examination score, or the top two candidates (whichever is the greater).

Congratulations on your Subject Certificates of Excellence:

  • Chantel Lai (Biology, Chemistry, and Modern History)
  • Rebecca Doverty (Career and Enterprise)
  • Kelvin Olukolu (Career and Enterprise)
  • Angela Sitienei (English)
  • Ven Theng Quek (English as an Additional Language or Dialect)
  • Siobhan Koeberl (Human Biology)
  • Victor Gan (Mathematics Applications)
  • Cindy Lawrence (Physical Education Studies)
  • Not For Publication (Psychology)

VET Certificates of Excellence

VET Certificates of Excellence may be awarded to eligible Year 12 students who complete an AQF VET Certificate II or higher in one of the nine industry areas.

Congratulations on your VET Certificates of Excellence:

  • Tiaana Wintz (Business and Financial Services; Information and Communications Technology)
  • Katie London (Community Services, Health and Education)
  • Harrison Wiedermann (Construction Industries)
  • Kahlira Barry-Hardy (Tourism, Hospitality and Events)

Certificates of Merit and Certificates of Distinction

Certificates of Merit and Certificates of Distinction recognise student achievement in the WACE and are dependent on the degree of difficulty of the courses and programs undertaken, together with the student’s level of achievement. These awards will be based on the grades awarded to students by their schools.

Distinction

  • Alvin Alexander
  • Angela Sitienei
  • Angelyn Ling
  • Arush Kathal
  • Aryaman Chahal
  • Ashley Hii
  • Athena Wang
  • Beatrice Field
  • Bianca Alexander
  • Caitlin Cameron
  • Chantel Lai
  • Chi Wang Yau
  • Christopher Ong
  • Christopher Tang Xi Low
  • Daniel Chan
  • Deborah Chen
  • Ethan Tan
  • Grace Thong
  • Hariprasad Krishnamurthy
  • Houhong Li
  • Jeremy Mau
  • Jerome Hu
  • Jeslyn Le Ling Lim
  • Joshua Wylie
  • Kai Chen Chai
  • Keertikka P Ganesan
  • Kelvin Olukolu
  • Koki Chong
  • Kuladeep Jeelaga
  • Man Ka Li
  • Manavaadesh Vignesh
  • Manroop Singh Virdi
  • Marco Gunawan
  • Mia Wallis
  • Rui En Shania Yeo
  • Saahil Gill
  • Samuel Dockery
  • Shalika Saxena
  • Shlok Shastri
  • Siobhan Koeberl
  • Stephin Sebastian
  • Tasha Leong
  • Tharushi Gunatilaka
  • Vaiyshnavi Reddy Teegala
  • Ven Theng Quek
  • Wei See Loh
  • Xena Ghali
  • Xin Choong
  • Yan Liu

Merit

  • Not For Publication
  • Not For Publication
  • Not For Publication
  • Lucinda Carter
  • Caitlyn Chiang
  • Da-ae Choi
  • Keane Chong
  • Cyrus Christo
  • Eshaa Dalal
  • Evie Daniels Peake
  • Kilani Danusugondo
  • Isobel Dell
  • Atharva Dengle
  • Kirsten Dinsdale
  • Rebecca Doverty
  • Shaun Holdsworth
  • Brayden Hsu
  • Neve Hughes
  • Danielle Jacoby
  • Taskin Kamrul
  • Mehak Kaur
  • Jemah Kelly
  • Yi Xin Khoo
  • Ty Landsborough
  • Cindy Lawrence
  • Haine Lay
  • Acasia Lee
  • Jentezen Lee
  • Khee Min Matthew Leo
  • Katie London
  • Xin Yi Loo
  • Danyl Mathews
  • Tahlia McCasker
  • Cinzia Montesi
  • Himasha Munindradasa
  • Keisha Nafeeza
  • Avani Nagar
  • Kavya Narayan
  • Shriram Narendran
  • Nur Alyssa Nasharuddin
  • Huei Qing Ng
  • Jason Ng
  • Navya Nukamreddy Venkata
  • Tamsyn Ong
  • Giovana Paiva Nunes
  • Esha Patel
  • Mark Pham
  • Yang – Sean Phay
  • Isabelle Seun
  • Dhruvi Shah
  • Sihan Shen
  • Zachary Shotemba
  • Madeline Stanbridge
  • Kuang Ming Tan
  • Justin Tang
  • Marcus Tang
  • Nathaniel Tjandra
  • Nidhi Wilson
  • Hugh Yapeter
  • Hang Yi Yeung

Learn more about SCSA Awards.

Read more about the results of the Class of 2022.