2019 Award Winners Announced

2019 Award Winners Announced

Congratulations to our Year 12 Class of 2019

Rossmoyne students won 124 awards, including:

  • 1 Subject Exhibition
  • 12 Subject Certificates of Excellence
  • 1 VET Exhibition
  • 5 VET Certificates of Excellence
  • 43 Certificates of Distinction
  • 62 Certificates of Merit

 

Outstanding Achievement in an ATAR Course

Subject Exhibition

A subject exhibition may be awarded to the eligible student obtaining the highest examination mark for each Year 12 ATAR course with an examination set by the Authority, provided that at least 100 candidates sat the examination.

Career and Enterprise

Mariam Abdullatif

Subject Certificates of Excellence

Certificates of excellence are awarded to eligible candidates who are in the top 0.5 per cent of candidates in each ATAR course examination set by the Authority, based on the examination score, or the top two candidates (whichever is the greater) in a course where at least 100 candidates sit the ATAR course examination.

Accounting and Finance

Alex Sng

Career and Enterprise

Mariam Abdullatif
Kasra Mahabadi

Chemistry

Hita Ghantala
Iris Li

English

Olivia Mitchell
Anjali Ponnampalam
Saskia Ware
Yuan-Ting Yang

Mathematics Applications

Kate Gibson

Mathematics Specialist

Ming Shen Lu

Visual Arts

Nikki Singh (School of Isolated and Distance Education)

Outstanding Achievement in VET

VET Exhibitions

A VET exhibition may be awarded to the eligible student who has demonstrated the most outstanding performance in an AQF VET Certificate II or higher. The student who is ranked first in the selection process for a VET certificate of excellence may be awarded the VET exhibition in that industry area. A maximum of one exhibition is awarded in each VET industry area.

Community Services, Health and Education

Kellie Retzlaff

VET Certificates of Excellence

Certificates of excellence may be awarded to eligible Year 12 students who complete an AQF VET Certificate II or higher in one of the nine industry areas and meet the eligibility criteria.

Automotive, Engineering and Logistics

Jack East
Daniel Hayton

Business and Financial Services; Information and Communications Technology

Sachin Jain

Community Services, Health and Education

Kellie Retzlaff

Construction Industries

Not for Publication

Excellent School Achievement

Certificates of merit and certificates of distinction recognise student achievement in the WACE and are dependent on the degree of difficulty of the courses and programs undertaken, together with the student’s level of achievement. These awards are based on the grades awarded to students by their schools.

Certificates of Distinction

Mariam Abdullatif
Loire Alves Geber Pires
Catherine Budijanto
Not for Publication
Nancy Cao
Justin Chan
Ovik Choudhury
Tayla Chown
Not for Publication
Sugam Dhakal
Ji Xiong Foo
Ethan Gibbens
Michelle Gunawan
Verity Hagan
Jonathan Hartono
Ahmed Hassan
Sumaiya Hourani
Jarrett Hu
Peishi Huang
Benjamin Lee
Iris Li
Gerard Lim
Clement Liow
Jovan Loh
Yashasvi Lohan
Ming Shen Lu
Kasra Mahabadi
Bethany O’connor
Junia Paul
Anjali Ponnampalam
Dolly Sangharaju
Mingmei Shi
Kyla Sim
Alex Sng
Not for Publication
Robin Soorma
Elnaz Tahsini
Jasmine Tan
Architha Umapathy
Max Van Dorp
Stephanie Yap
Jordan Yii
Rui Yi Yong

Certificates of Merit

Nazeeha Adly Ariff
Jessica Aldridge
Not for Publication
Arshia Azarhoush
Rojan Beikrasouli
Jacob Bolland
Emily Brown
Sophie Carter
Zachariah Coleman
Gracie Cook
Jasmine Efendi
Hita Ghantala
Kate Gibson
Lucas Green
Lily Griffin
Zachary Hall
Eloise Hamer
Roneesha James
Salma Jarrar
Xinyu Jiang
Janani Jothi Ramalingam
Britney Khor
Aarshi Langalia
Evan Lau
Erin Lee
Natasha Lee
Mabellyn Lim
Zhen Loo
Marta Mcmeekin
Cooper Morgan
Shanley Moutia
Nabila Nuha
Bryce O’Connor
Christina Ong
Trent Pailthorpe
Ludhia Paul
Won Hee Qin
Not for Publication
Tiffany Sentosa
Sharon Shaju
Amy Sieunarine
Er Tian Sim
Nikki Singh
Tajevir Singh
Aiden Smith
Jinho Song
Kerenza Tan
Charlie Teo
Michael Thomas
Suba Veluswamy
Abigail Wang
Saskia Ware
Jai Warren
Cienna Waugh
Mathieu Widjaja
Rhian Wilkie
Nicholas Willmott
Celine Wong
Jac Wu
Zhiyao Xie
Yuan-Ting Yang
Kewei Zhang

For more information on Exhibitions and awards granted by the School Curriculum and Standards Authority to senior secondary students studying the School Curriculum and Standards Authority courses and vocational education and training (VET); and the criteria for award eligibility see: https://senior-secondary.scsa.wa.edu.au/certification/exhibition-and-awards-winners