Award Winners Announced

Award Winners Announced

Congratulations to our Year 12 Class of 2017

Once again, Rossmoyne features prominently in the School Curriculum and Standards Authority (SCSA) academic awards.

Rossmoyne students won 169 awards, including:

  • 1 Beazley Medal: WACE
  • 2 General Exhibitions
  • 4 Subject Exhibitions
  • 19 Subject Certificates of Excellence
  • 2 VET Certificates of Excellence
  • 74 Certificates of Distinction
  • 67 Certificates of Merit

 

The Rossmoyne Senior High School community is proud of our Year 12 students, and we congratulate them for their individual and collective achievements in their Western Australian Certificate of Education (WACE) courses.

Rossmoyne students’ success rewards their hard work, dedication and talent. Fostering their strong work ethic and ability are supportive family and a team of professional, dedicated teachers.

 

School Curriculum and Standards Authority Award Winners:

 

BEAZLEY MEDAL: WACE

The Beazley Medal: WACE is awarded to the student attaining the highest score in the determination of the general exhibitions.

  • Isabel Longbottom

 

GENERAL EXHIBITIONS

General Exhibitions are awarded to the 50 eligible students with the highest WACE award scores based on the average of five equated examination scores in ATAR courses with at least two from each of the humanities/ social sciences list and the mathematics/science list.

  • Isabel Longbottom
  • Sneha Venkatraman

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ATAR COURSE

SUBJECT EXHIBITIONS:

A Subject Exhibition may be awarded to the top eligible student obtaining the highest examination mark in an ATAR course. One hundred students need to have sat the examination for an exhibition to be granted.

Accounting and Finance

  • Sneha Venkatraman

Career and Enterprise

  • Samiksha Mali

Human Biology

  • Geegaan Thevar Veerapandian Thevar

Physics

  • Isabel Longbottom

  

SUBJECT CERTIFICATES OF EXCELLENCE (ATAR courses):

Certificates of Excellence are awarded to eligible students who are in the top 0.5 per cent of candidates based on the examination mark or the top two candidates (whichever is greater) in an ATAR course. One hundred students need to have sat the examination for a certificate to be granted.

Accounting and Finance

  • Sneha Venkatraman
  • Jennifer Youm

 

Career and Enterprise

  • Skye Maddern
  • Samiksha Mali

 

Chemistry

  • Visnu Gr
  • Isabel Longbottom

 

Economics

  • William Hu

 

Human Biology

  • Tharuni Ekanayake
  • Safa Gufran
  • Bavithra Kannan
  • Geegaan Thevar Veerapandian Thevar

 

Japanese: Second Language

  • Audrey Yee

 

Literature

  • Isabel Longbottom

 

Mathematics Applications

  • Ariff Engku Ahmad Khaireiz
  • Patrick Fetherstonhaugh-Brash
  • Elkia Szczecinski

 

Mathematics Methods

  • Dilan Rajakaruna

 

Mathematics: Specialist

  • Isabel Longbottom

 

Physics

  • Isabel Longbottom

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VET

VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING (VET) CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE

Certificates of Excellence in VET are awarded to eligible students who are in the top 0.5 per cent of candidates who complete an AQF Certificate II or higher in each national industry area in their final WACE year.

 Creative Industries

  • Nicola Arnold
  • Hannah Kehoe

 

EXCELLENT SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENT

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT AND DISTINCTION:

A Certificate of Merit or Certificate of Distinction is awarded to each eligible student who, in their last three consecutive years of senior secondary WACE enrolment, achieves: Certificate of Merit 150–189 points and Certificate of Distinction 190–200 points. The points are accrued from 20 Year 11 and Year 12 units of which 10 are at Year 12. Unit equivalents from AQF VET certificates achieved can be used to meet the requirements.

 CERTIFICATES OF DISTINCTION

  • Sivaram Ainkaran
  • Stacy Aksenova
  • Ariuka Altangerel
  • Ifunanya Anwasi
  • Sherin Babu Abisekaraj
  • Farhan Bhada
  • Phoebe Chan
  • Andrew Chen
  • Ning Ch’ng
  • Katelyn Dean
  • Lisa Ding
  • Not for publication
  • Amanda Efendi
  • Tharuni Ekanayake
  • Mohammad Faraz
  • Patrick Fetherstonhaugh-Brash
  • Pahul Gill
  • Voon li goh
  • Trisha gopal
  • Srivisnu gr
  • Fa fatima gufran rossmoyne
  • Pasan Gunatilaka
  • Shanaya Hafeel
  • Ella Hartley
  • Josepha Hartono
  • Zali Hitchman
  • Ashwin Ho
  • Sarah Hong
  • William Hu
  • Jacob Ibrahim
  • Jason Ji
  • Bavithra Kannan
  • Jillian Kein
  • Harish Kumar
  • Monique Lao
  • Tiffany Lau
  • Harshita Lawania
  • Charlie Li
  • Isabel Longbottom
  • Rong Low
  • Vasishth Lukkhoo
  • Samiksha Mali
  • Sai Manikyanivas
  • Prajna Menon
  • Monisha Morshed
  • Supriya Mundakochi
  • Charlotte Muzuva
  • MaazNnaveed
  • Jade Ng
  • Lakshitha Nihiluwa Gamage
  • Veera Njo
  • Malvina Rekhraj
  • Roya Rohani
  • Yash Sabnis
  • Yoopa Sangharaju
  • Ishani Shah
  • Koen Sim
  • Aysha Stroobach
  • Thehara Sumanarathna
  • Akshara Sundarakrishnan
  • Elkia Szczecinski
  • Coco Teng
  • Devika Varma
  • Geegaan Thevar Veerapandian Thevar
  • Lia Webb-Mcdougall
  • Caelan Wee
  • Natalie Whittington
  • Ashleigh Willmott
  • Alissa Wong
  • Jinton Yew
  • Xuan Rui Yong
  • Jennifer Youm
  • Steven Yu
  • Zhipei Zheng

 

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT

  • Mia Arai
  • Caneesyah Arvi
  • Jasmine Bao
  • Michael Bartholomew
  • Lennard Booth
  • Andrea Carvalho
  • Omrik Choudhury
  • Tammie Chu
  • Bianca Cruz
  • Shirley Cui
  • Olivia Cullinan
  • Ariff Engku Ahmad Khaireiz
  • Ashton Foo
  • Sharaf Fozdar
  • Hayley Fry
  • James Fry
  • Robin Gartz
  • Jenna Geelhoed
  • Karlie Goltz
  • Ella Graham
  • Zoe Graham
  • Kevin Han
  • Jemma Harper
  • Fiona Huynh
  • Bryony Hynes
  • Solomon Inyang
  • Michael Joboy
  • Harivansh Kapoor
  • Jay Kim
  • Isabel Kovac
  • Victoria Lam
  • Caitlin Lee
  • Benjamin Lee
  • Su Bin Lee
  • Millie Liew
  • Liimei Lim
  • Yan Wen Loke
  • Belinda Mar
  • Shannon McCann
  • Georgia McGarry
  • Patrick Meyer
  • Aufa Moosa
  • Charmayne Muzuva
  • Michelle Naing
  • Jasmine Ngoo
  • Nicole Ong
  • Clare O’Sullivan
  • Sophia Pano
  • Paige Powley
  • Dilan Rajakaruna
  • Aaron Rozells
  • Sarthak Saha
  • David Seow
  • Anjaly Simon
  • Joshua Soto-Kitcher
  • Dennis Southon
  • Jenny Suh
  • Jasper Tan
  • Kevin Vu
  • Fangzheng Wang
  • Indiana Waugh
  • Eric Wong
  • Allyson wong
  • Jay Woodhill
  • Not for publication
  • Nathan Zhou
  • Claudia Zilm

Share this post