Interschool Athletics Carnival 2022

Interschool Athletics Carnival 2022

Rossmoyne student athletes competed in the School Sports WA A Division track and field interschool carnival 2022 on Wednesday 19 October.

Our student raced hard and competed well to come away with a score of 728 points, earning them fourth place.

Full results

Overall placings:

  1. Carine 1098
  2. Churchlands 988
  3. Shenton 95
  4. Rossmoyne 728
  5. Melville 681
  6. Kelmscott 599
  7. Woodvale 542
  8. Duncraig 462

Rossmoyne students who were Individual Champions on the day:

  • Evelyn John Jimmy was the Year 10 Champion Girl with 64 individal points.
  • Xavier Miller was the Year 11 & Over Runner up Champion Boy with 32 individal points.
  • Chad Aziz  and Thuto Ntlotlang was the equal third overall Year 11 & Over Champion Boy with 24 individal points each.
  • Amber Richards-Matters was the fifth overall Year 11 & Over Girl with 19 individal points.

Notable results from Rossmoyne students:

  • Amber Richards-Matters came 1st in the Yr 11 & Over Girls Shot Put 3kg, Div. B event, and also won 1st in the Yr 11 & Over Girls Discus, Div. A event
  • Evelyn John Jimmy won top spot four events; the Year 10 Girls 90m Hurdles, Div. A, the Yr 10 & Over Girls Triple Jump, Div. A, the Year 10 Girls 200m, Div. A and the Year 10 Girls 100m, Div. A
  • Chad Aziz won the  Yr 11 & Over Boys 110m Hurdles, Div. A as well as the Yr 11 & Over Boys High Jump, Div. A events
  • Nesia Chambers won both the Year 9 Girls 200m, Div. B and the Year 9 Girls 100m, Div. C events
  • Thuto Ntlotlang placed first in the Yr 11 & Over Boys 200m, Div. A and the Yr 11 & Over Boys 100m, Div. A events
  • Shayden Weerakoon placed first in the Yr 8 & Under Boys Triple Jump, Div. A event
  • Linton Davies won the Year 10 Boys Shot Put 4kg, Div. A event
  • Emma Garland placed first in the Yr 11 & Over Girls 100m, Div. B event
  • Our Year 8 Boys placed third in the 4x100m relay event.
  • Our Year 9 Girls placed second in the 4x100m relay event.
  • Rossy’s Year 9 Boys also placed third in their 4x100m relay event.
  • Our Year 11 & Over Boys 4x100m relay team also won their event.

See all secondary School Sport WA results on the School Sport WA website.