Skip to main content

Many opportunities to connect

Students have the opportunity to join in with a wide range of clubs and groups at Rossmoyne.

More club details including meeting locations are available to students and parents on SEQTA.

Many of Rossmoyne’s student clubs are formally endorsed programs that, for students in Year 10 and above, can provides a C grade for graduation purposes. Learn more.

Join Now! Clubs Now Open. Click here!

Sports Clubs

Please check SEQTA notices and HPE Classes for Details of Sporting Clubs each term.

Student Clubs

Every day

The Hub

8am – 4pm
Access for Hub Services, private study & use of games and puzzles.
Contact: Ms Ray

The Prayer Room

8am – 4pm
Ask our friendly Student Central team for the key.
Contact: Student Central

Every day (except Friday)

Rosstainable [Endorsed Program]

3.15 – 4pm
Service program to maintain & improve recycling throughout the school.
Contact: Mr Rafei or Mr Poutney

Mondays

Jiu Jitau Club – Mon.

8.00 – 8.45am (Dance2)
Learn this Brazilian based martial art.
Contact: Mr Cocker

Gavel Club – Mon. & Wed.

3.30 – 4.30pm (HU8)
Join us for lots of public speaking practise in a fun and supportive environment.
Contact: Ms Pracas

German Club

Break 1

Keen to practice your German, need help with your homework or speaking practice, come along to our Deutsch Club.

English tutoring – Coming soon!

Come along to get some help with concepts in English, complete study, or just chat about in work in English with like-minded people.

Contact: Miss Cattapan

Tuesdays

Japanese Tutoring

3.15pm – 4.00pm

Opportunity to revise and improve your Japanese studies.

Contact: Mrs Walsh

Robotics Club

3:15 – 4:00pm (T1)

Join our group to explore the world of LEGO® robotics.

Contact: Mr Tan

Wednesdays

Interact

Break 1 (T5)
Creating fun and meaningful service projects for the community
Contact: Mr Wright

Rubik’s Cube Club

TBA
Join our friendly group who enjoy solving those twisty puzzles.
Contact: Mr Tan

Maths Tutoring

3.15 – 4.30pm (Maths Block)
Contact: Mrs Murray

(can contribute hours to Community Service – Endorsed program)

Radio Rossmoyne

3.15 – 4.30pm
Learn about all things radio, music, and public address systems.
Contact: Mr Wright
(can contribute hours to Community Service – Endorsed program)

Gavel Club – Mon & Wed

3.30 – 4.30pm (HU8)
Join us for lots of public speaking practise in a fun and supportive environment.
Contact: Ms Pracass

Photography

TBA
Explore cameras, exhibitions & have the opportunity to be creative with your peers.
Contact: Mr Coker

Lego/Games Club

Break 1 (G7)
For year 7 and 8 students who love to create and build Lego projects
Contact: Ms Jackson

Unite

Break 1 (G6)
Christian based Community Group
Contact: Mr Bestwick

Japanese Tutoring

3.15 – 4.30pm (EL1)
Contact: Mrs Walsh

Bushrangers

3.15 – 5.00pm (P4)
Environmental & conservation group with a connection to culture & community.
Contact: Mr McRedmond

French Tutoring

TBA
Contact: Mrs Walsh

Fridays

Breakfast Club

8.00 – 8.45am (Function Room)
Come and have a free breakfast and socialise before school.
Contact: Mr Coker

Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award [Endorsed Program]

Break 1 (Function Room)
Contact: Mr Coker

Diversity Alliance 

Break 1 (B9)
Supporting all members of the school community, regardless of ethnicity, sexual or gender orientation, religion or disability
Contact: Mrs Brayshaw